Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

 

Welcome to J Hammond Interiors Limited privacy policy.

J Hammond Interiors Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your rights under it please contact:

Address: J Hammond Interiors Limited at 29 Dromheath Avenue, Mulhuddart, Dublin 15.

Telephone on 085 2074815 or 01 5372227 or email us at johnhammondinteriors@gmail.com

 

 

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

 

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED? 

  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  6. DATA SECURITY

  7. DATA RETENTION

  8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

  9. CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES

  10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

  11. THIRD PARTY LINKS

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE.

 

 

J Hammond Interiors Limited is a Irish registered limited liability company (623283) with its registered office at 29 Dromheath Avenue, Mulhuddart, Dublin 15.  J Hammond Interiors Limited is trading as J HAMMOND INTERIORS.

 

J Hammond Interiors Limited is the “data controller” of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise. (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy)

 

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

  1. (A) WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your [Identity and Contact Information] by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

  • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • applying for credit finance;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • contact our customer services team; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.  We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details.

 

 

  1. (B) IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time

 

  1. (A) HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments.

 

  1. (B) LAWFUL BASIS

 

We rely on the performance of our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third party service providers as detailed below. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Third party service providers to fulfil orders for products and services

We work with a number of trusted service providers who carry out services on our behalf. When you purchase products and services from us, the services provided by these organisations includes delivery, product assembly and installation and processing payments. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in Ireland who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in Ireland who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Irish Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in Ireland who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

To prevent crime and comply with laws

There may be scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime or fulfil a legal requirement.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

 

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our office which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

 

  1. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

 

 

  1. (A) YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) https://www.dataprotection.ie/. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the DPC. You can do this by contacting the DPC via their website https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm or by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please telephone us on 085 2074815 or 01 5372227 or email us at johnhammondinteriors@gmail.com

 

  • (B) NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

8.(C) WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

8.(D) TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

  1. CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us on Phone: 085 2074815 or 01 5372227 or Email us at johnhammondinteriors@gmail.com

 

Alternatively, if you have a profile on the J Hammond Interiors website, you can unsubscribe by logging into your account, or simply follow the unsubscribe link provided in emails you receive from us.

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it. If you have created a profile on the J Hammond Interiors website, you can change the details stored about you by logging into your account.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES.

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  This version was last updated on 22 May 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

  1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.